Follow by Email

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

A Matter Of Choice, *Carrier Oils*



    
     Carrier Oils Blended With  Essential Oils 
                                                               
   Carrier Oils are nutrient packed, store houses of whole plant extracts. Fatty acids, amino acid, proteins carbohydrates,vitamins, and minerals.  Whole Plant Extracts disperse vitality through our skins holistic system. Due to the affinity between  plants and people, the skins immune system, oil glands, sweat glands, and skin cells are nourished and cleansed. Essential Oil and Carrier Oils contain amino acids which remove free radicals and the impurities and toxic buildup in the lipid fluids and the skin cells. Their vitality is fortifying the skin and connective tissue, the astringents cleanse the pores and tighten the skin, and amino acids repair skin cells, cleanse the lipid fluid system by releasing free radicals sticky hold on the skin cells, collagen, and connective tissue. The mucilage in carrier oils is a carbohydrate, protecting the skin from becoming brittle. The protein in the plant extracts supporting nutrients and chemical composition, bonds with the protein in our skin to assist in the assimilation, repair, and strengthening the skin and restoring elasticity in the skin, repairs scar tissue, moisturize, hydrate and renew skin cells.
                                         

                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                                                

                   
  Anna's  Secret  Skin  Repairing  Serum


Anna’s Secret
Skin Repairing Serum
For the stubbornness skin repairing conditions, is most effective.
An anti – inflammatory with superior free radical scavengers. Rich in zinc, vitamin E, vitamin A, Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids. The emollient properties go deep, removing red, rough dry skin from the surface while building new skin tissue and collagen. The repair and replenish synergy is ongoing, conditioning and restoring the skin, it prevents premature aging, itching, dryness, reduces scars and rejuvenates the skin.
Direct Use:
Wherever the skin is in dire need.
Apply generously.
SKIN CARE GUARDIANS ENDORSEMENT

Whole Plants for Whole People

                      

                          

        



Argan Oil
Shelf Life of 2 years+
Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Light/medium golden brown
Contains: Considered a very rich and nutritious oil high in Vitamin E and antioxidants. Contains sterols with anti-inflammatory properties.
Uses: All skin types, especially skin prone to eczema, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin issues.


     

Calendula Oil Infusion
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
 Shelf Life of 1 year

  Extraction Method: Calendula Flowers grown and infused with 100% Pure Olive Oil, and  Calendula Flowers.
 Color: Clear, bright yellow to orange.
 Obtained From: The whole organic calendula flower petals
 Uses: Stimulates the formation of new skin tissue.  The bioflavonoids infused from the flowers have anti-inflammatory properties which are soothing to the skin.  Calendula Oil, gently promotes blood flow in the epidermis circulatory system.  Calendula, drains water bulges that lodge in collagen and are tender to touch. Excellent for damaged or injured skin tissue and used extensively as a body oil, in lotions, creams, balms and salves.


       
 MCT Oil:   Has an indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil.  MCT, when blended with long chain fatty acid oils, vegetable oil, will help extend the final products shelf life. MCT  Oil, remains liquid and is a very stable oil. It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCT. It is great for use in massage, toiletries and soap. MCT oil is a very good choice for use with essential oils, as it helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It can be used in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are worried about rancidity or a short shelf life.

Shelf Life:    Long &  Very Stable.
Non Greasy, Non Staining, Liquid Oil

     

Rose Hip Seed Oil
 Botanical Name: Rosa Rubiginosa aka Rosa Mosqueta
 Origin: Chile
 Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined / Organic
 Color: Varies from Yellow/Orange to Reddish Orange
 Obtained From: The seed
 Contains: High in essential fatty acids. Linoleic (48%); linolenic (35%); Oleic (16%); palmitic (8%)
 Uses: Remarkable for damaged, agitated, dry, mature skin

Color: Light to Medium Orange
 Obtained From: The seed
 Contains: Rich in zinc, vitamin E, vitamin A, omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids.
                                         Uses: Used for its emollient properties, very rich and thick.

                                         Contains: High in fatty acids. Linoleic (48%); linolenic (35%);
                                         Oleic (16%);     Uses: Remarkable for damaged, agitated, dry, and mature                                              skin.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Red Raspberry Seed Oild
Shelf Life of 2 years
 Botanical Name: Rubus Idaeus
 Origin: USA
 Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
 Color: Medium orange
 Obtained From: The seed
 Contains: High in tocopherols, linoleic acid, alpha linolenic and oleic acids.
 Uses: Wonderful anti-inflammatory. It is soothing, healing, and a superior free radical scavenger

Pumpkin Seed Oil CP Unrefined
 Shelf Life of 1 year
 Botanical Name: Cucurbita Pepo
 Origin: France
 Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
 Color: Light to Medium Orange
 Obtained From: The seed
 Contains: Rich in zinc, peroxide, vitamin E, vitamin A, omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids.
 Uses: Used for its emollient properties, very rich and thick.



 Golden Jojoba CP
 5 years Shelf Life
 Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
 Origin: USA
 Extraction Method: Cold pressed
 Color: Golden
 Obtained From: The jojoba bean
 Contains: Protein, minerals, a waxy substance that mimics collagen
 Uses: Jojoba oil can act as a second skin, providing protection and emollient while still allowing the skin to breathe. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Anti-oxidant, may help extend the life of other oils.

Evening Primrose Oil CP
 Shelf Life of 6 months to 1 year (Refrigeration recommended, as this is a delicate oil)
 Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
 Origin: Australia
 Extraction Method: Cold pressed / unrefined
 Color: Yellow and rich
 Obtained From: The seed
 Contains: Gamma linolenic acid, vitamins, minerals
 Uses: Can be used in shampoos for dry hair, in lotions and creams for dry skin and eczema. Considered an astringent and recently used for its gamma linolenic acids content.
Hemp Oil:
This oil is considered Nature’s best nutritionally balanced oil with a 3:1 ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3.

Black Currant Oil:
Black currant oil contains a bioflavonoid, anthocyanin.

Anthocyanidin, isd a type of pigment, anthocyanins not only prevent an overproduction of proteins but were also shown to repair leaking, damaged capillaries. As anthocyanins had the strongest effect of any flavonoid on allergy relief. Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an omega-6 fatty acid. Some researchers believe these may help the immune system and lessen inflammation






No comments: